A group of CIS staff members has started a fundraiser through the local NGO Empowering Youth in Cambodia (EYC) to help local families affected by the COVID-19 crisis.
CIS has collaborated with EYC since 2018. The relationship started with teacher training and soon moved to the donation of funds collected from dress down days to support EYC communities. This school year, staff members had been working to open up the partnership to connect EYC and CIS students when the COVID-19 concerns started.
EYC works with vulnerable families in underprivileged communities in Phnom Penh. Their families are being affected by the COVID-19 crisis through job losses or reduced income. This has led to reduced food security and other hardships. EYC staff will be doing assessments to pinpoint the exact needs of their families to get them through this crisis and will require assistance to meet those needs.
CIS is reaching out to the community to consider contributing to ensure these families are able to be resilient in this difficult period. The funds collected will go to families in need for such essentials as: