We are very pleased to announce that the Canadian International School of Phnom Penh is now a candidate school* for the Diploma Program!
Our school is pursuing authorization as an IB World School with the stated intention of delivering the IB Diploma Program alongside the Alberta Diploma beginning in August 2021. This timeline matches when our current Grade 8 students will be starting Grade 11.
As the IBDP is a two-year program, our first graduates will have the option of completing the IBDP as well as the Alberta Diploma.  IB World Schools share a common philosophy – a commitment to high-quality, challenging, international education – that we believe is important for our students.
We are committed to working with our students, parents, and teachers in developing an outstanding high school program that prepares our graduates for the challenges of post-secondary education and success as lifelong learners.
* Only schools authorized by the IB Organization can offer any of its four academic programmes: the Primary Years Programme (PYP), the Middle Years Programme (MYP), the Diploma Programme (DP), or the Career-related Programme (CP). Candidate status gives no guarantee that authorization will be granted.
For further information about the IB and its programmes visit http://www.ibo.org.