• Mandatory temperature checks and use of hand sanitizer for anyone who enters the school
• School trip cancellations
• Coronavirus Travel Policy
CIS Coronavirus Update as of March 3, 2020:
As we proactively take measures to help protect our community, we ask that all students who traveled/will travel to the following countries stay home for 14 days after they return to Phnom Penh.
For more information, please view our Coronavirus Travel Policy.
If you have any questions, please email us at info@cisp.edu.kh. Thank you for your continued support and cooperation.
CIS Coronavirus Athletics Update as of February 20, 2020:
While the international ASAC and CISSA tournaments have been cancelled due to the Coronavirus, the local middle school ISSAPP league continues as normal. The middle school ISSAPP soccer season ended on February 8th. The ISSAPP volleyball season will start on February 24th. Please note that there is a 2-week break between the end of the soccer season and the beginning of the volleyball season as we had initially scheduled our practices around the Experience Week. Middle School volleyball practices, matches, and tournaments will continue as normal from March until May and are currently unaffected by the Coronavirus cancellations. In addition, the CIS swim teams continue to practice as normal. For a complete list of our team schedules and practice days please consult the following list.
CIS Coronavirus Message to Parents on January 29, 2020:
Thank you for cooperating with measures put in place at school to address concerns regarding the coronavirus. This is an evolving case, and all community members share the same goal of protecting our students.
While we continue to monitor this health alert, the school is currently open and should remain open in the foreseeable future. The following changes have gone into effect:
• Extracurricular Activities (ECAs) will also continue as scheduled.
• As a precautionary measure, swimming was cancelled at CIS while we investigated the health implications of swimming under the present circumstances. After careful consideration, we have decided to resume swimming classes from February 10th onwards during PE class and swim team practices. This decision is in line with what other international schools in Phnom Penh and the SE Asian region are doing. We have an advanced digital water quality monitor to ensure proper chlorination and pH levels on a daily basis. The pool area is cleaned and disinfected daily. To enhance our safety procedures at the pool, swim teachers will ensure that students shower with soap and water before entering, and after exiting the pool. Any student exhibiting signs of illness will not be allowed into the pool. With these procedures in place, the professional medical consultants for the school have assured us that there is no more risk of infection than usual at the pool, and that we can resume swimming at CIS.
• Experience Week for Grades 6-9 has been cancelled for this school year. Information on an alternative service-learning program based in Phnom Penh is forthcoming.
There have been no cases of coronavirus detected or reported at any CIS campus. Additionally, we allow students, faculty and staff to wear masks.
To ensure the continued health and safety of our community, the following measures are in place:
• Students and family members with a fever, significant cough, or shortness of breath are requested to stay home.
• Entry to the school is restricted to two entrances. A nurse is stationed at each entrance and checks each person’s body temperature before they enter the school.
• Those with a temperature below 37.5°C will be allowed to enter and are provided with hand sanitizer.
• Those who are sent home with a temperature will need a doctor’s note to return to school. The certificate must state the patient has been afebrile (not had a fever) for at least 24 hours without the use of an antipyretic (drug to reduce fever).
• Any students who have travelled to China are to stay home from school for 15 days after their return to Cambodia and monitored by caregivers for coronavirus symptoms. The student can return to school after 15 days if they are free of fever-like symptoms. We ask that parents liaise with teachers during this time for online-learning guidance and resources.
• Staff and students have been trained on how to properly wash their hands. Students are required to wash their hands/use hand sanitizer before each snack and meal and after going to the bathroom.
• While the school allows staff and students to wear masks, it is not required.
In addition, if you experience symptoms related to coronavirus such as fever, significant cough and shortness of breath, and any of the following apply to you, please stay home and call the 115 emergency hotline:
• have traveled to China in the past 14 days.
• were in contact with someone in the past 14 days who is being tested for coronavirus.
• were in contact with someone who tested positive for coronavirus.
115 provides service in Khmer. If your case is considered as potentially being related to coronavirus, the 115 Response Team will send a medic to your home.
Please email info@cisp.edu.kh if you have any questions. Thank you for your continued support and cooperation.
For more information, please refer to information provided by the World Health Organization, Centre for Disease Control, and other reputable and verifiable international sources.